PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed (collectively, “processed”) by our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.

Personal Data

When you use our website contact form, we collect the personal data you submit, such as your name, address, contact number and email address.

We also have Google Analytics and Google plugins integrated into our website which use cookies to collect anonymized data about how you arrived at our website and how you use it, as well as your computer’s IP address if available. (You can disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is via the preferences in your web browser).

Use of Personal Data

The Personal Data collected by us will be used for the following purposes only:

  • To provide our services;
  • To respond to an individual’s request or for the purposes for which it was provided;
  • Approaching/pitching services to prospective clients;
  • Engaging vendors/individual consultants for the provision of services to Company’s clients;
  • Recruitment purposes and for interacting with employees/consultants/vendors of clients;
  • Business promotions including applying for awards;
  • IP addresses of users logged in or leaving us comments;
  • To better understand how D’Brain Studio visitors use its website;
  • To publish reports on trends in the usage of our website;
  • Partnering with vendors to engage them to provide services to Company’s clients;
  • To maintain contact with clients, consultants, vendors and other business contacts;
  • As required by law enforcement authorities;
  • All other purposes related to our business.

Links to Third Party Websites

The website may contain links to other third-party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. We assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites and any access to such other third-party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Retention of Data

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

Withdrawal of Consent & Retention of Personal Data

Any individual who has provided Personal Data to D’Brain Studio may withdraw his/her consent, in respect of collection, use and disclosure of such data and we will cease (and cause any of our data intermediaries and agents to cease) use or disclosure of such Personal Data unless mandated under applicable laws. We will cease retention of Personal data once the purpose of collection of such personal data is served and such retention is no longer required for legal or business purposes.

COOKIES

To enrich and perfect your online experience, D’Brain Studio uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preference on your computer. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitors’ computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use the cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage and access preferences. Should you choose to disable the cookies, certain features may not function properly without the aid of the cookies. By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to D’Brain Studios’ use of cookies.

AMENDMENTS

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we reserve the sole discretion to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site shall constitute your acceptance of such change.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiry.sg@dbrain-studio.com.